GMAT RC42 – 92 Words

authenticity

undisputed credibility

intersexual

existing or occurring between the sexes

empirical

derived from experiment and observation rather than theory

attack

an offensive against an enemy

antiserum

blood serum containing antibodies against specific antigens

implicit

suggested though not directly expressed

guide

someone employed to conduct others

exceed

be or do something to a greater degree

estimate

judge tentatively

recent

of the immediate past or just previous to the present time

influence

a power to affect persons or events

broken

physically and forcibly separated into pieces or cracked or split

intermediate

lying between two extremes in time, space, or state

frost

ice crystals forming a white deposit

correlation

a reciprocal connection between two or more things

anthology

a collection of selected literary passages

display

something intended to communicate a particular impression

anteater

any of several tropical American mammals of the family Myrmecophagidae which lack teeth and feed on ants and termites

belonging

happiness felt in a secure relationship

hormone

the secretion of an endocrine gland transmitted by the blood

destroy

do away with; cause the ruin or undoing of

edition

the form in which a text is published

Greece

ancient Greece

brilliant

full of light; shining intensely

indication

the act of pointing out by name

establish

set up or found

hypothalamus

a basal part of the diencephalon governing autonomic nervous system

edge

a line determining the limits of an area

classify

arrange or order by categories

insufficient

of a quantity not able to fulfill a need or requirement

draw

cause to move by pulling

ancestor

someone from whom you are descended

derive

come from

helping

an individual quantity of food or drink taken as part of a meal

depth

the extent downward or backward or inward

communicator

a person who communicates with others

admiration

a feeling of delighted approval and liking

diet

the usual food and drink consumed by an organism

fee

a fixed charge for a privilege or for professional services

brachiopod

marine animal with bivalve shell having a pair of arms bearing tentacles for capturing food; found worldwide

formerly

at a previous time

communicate

transfer to another

add

join or combine or unite with others

extend

stretch out over a distance, space, time, or scope

fresh

recently made, produced, or harvested

church

a place for public (especially Christian) worship

devotion

commitment to some purpose

dependence

the state of relying on someone or something else

equilibrium

a stable situation in which forces cancel one another

Hispanic

an American whose first language is Spanish

fresco

a mural done with watercolors on wet plaster

granite

plutonic igneous rock having visibly crystalline texture

altitude

elevation above sea level or above the earth’s surface

impose

charge and collect payment

injection

the forceful insertion of a substance under pressure

Aztec

a member of the Nahuatl people who established an empire in Mexico that was overthrown by Cortes in 1519

alter

cause to change; make different

childhood

the state of a child between infancy and adolescence

height

distance from the base of something to its top

avoidance

deliberately avoiding

Black

British chemist who identified carbon dioxide and who formulated the concepts of specific heat and latent heat (1728-1799)

continent

one of the large landmasses of the earth

geothermal

of or relating to the heat in the interior of the earth

Charles

king of the Franks and Holy Roman Emperor

earn

acquire or deserve by one’s efforts or actions

accord

concurrence of opinion

colonial

relating to a body of people who settle far from home

accomplishment

the action of achieving something

delegate

a person appointed or elected to represent others

alloy

a mixture containing two or more metallic elements

consumerism

the theory that increasing use of goods is beneficial

absorb

take in a liquid

imaginative

marked by independence and creativity in thought or action

exchange

the act of changing one thing for another thing

biochemistry

the organic chemistry of compounds and processes occurring in organisms; the effort to understand biology within the context of chemistry

interval

the distance between things

constituent

one of the individual parts making up a composite entity

collect

gather

consist

have its essential character

explicit

precisely and clearly expressed or readily observable

insist

be emphatic or resolute and refuse to budge

fragment

a piece broken off or cut off of something else

implemented

forced or compelled or put in force

Bible

the sacred writings of the Christian religions

farm

workplace or land used for growing crops or raising animals

bias

a partiality preventing objective consideration of an issue

aim

point or cause to go towards

decide

reach, make, or come to a conclusion about something

correspond

take the place of or be parallel or equivalent to

caterpillar

a wormlike and often hairy larva of a moth or butterfly

genus

taxonomic group containing one or more species

connect

fasten or put together two or more pieces
بازی یادگیری زبان انگلیسی